European Cup And Uefa Champions League Records And Statistics

This page details statistics of the European Cup and Champions League. Unless notified these statistics concern all seasons since inception of the European Cup in the 1955–56 season, including qualifying rounds of the UEFA Champions League as per "Competition facts"; all goals scored before league phase(s) count as "qualifying goals". A total of 22 clubs have won the tournament since its 1955 inception, with Real Madrid being the only team to win it thirteen times, including the first five. Only two other clubs have reached ten or more finals: Milan and Bayern Munich. A total of 12 clubs have won the tournament multiple times: the three forementioned clubs, along with Liverpool, Ajax, Barcelona, Inter Milan, Manchester United, Benfica, Nottingham Forest, Juventus, and Porto. A total of 17 clubs have reached the final without ever managing to win the tournament.

Comments

Explanation

[You can read the original article here], Licensed under CC-BY-SA.

Map of UEFA countries, stages reached by teams on the UEFA Champions League and European Cup.
  UEFA member country with winning clubs
  UEFA member country with runner-up clubs
  UEFA member country that has been represented in the semi-final stage
  UEFA member country that has been represented in the round of 16, quarter-final or second group stage
  UEFA member country that has been represented in the group stage
  UEFA member country that has not been represented in the group or knockout stage after round of 16
  Not a UEFA member

This page details statistics of the European Cup and Champions League. Unless notified these statistics concern all seasons since inception of the European Cup in the 1955–56 season, including qualifying rounds of the UEFA Champions League as per "Competition facts";[1] all goals scored before league phase(s) count as "qualifying goals".

General performances

By club

A total of 22 clubs have won the tournament since its 1955 inception, with Real Madrid being the only team to win it thirteen times, including the first five. Only two other clubs have reached ten or more finals: Milan and Bayern Munich. A total of 12 clubs have won the tournament multiple times: the three forementioned clubs, along with Liverpool, Ajax, Barcelona, Inter Milan, Manchester United, Benfica, Nottingham Forest, Juventus, and Porto. A total of 17 clubs have reached the final without ever managing to win the tournament.

Clubs from ten countries have provided tournament winners. Spanish clubs have been the most successful, winning a total of 18. Italy and England are joint-second with 12, while the other multiple-time winners are Germany with seven, Netherlands with six, and Portugal with four. The only other countries to provide a tournament winner are Scotland, Romania, Yugoslavia, and France. Greece, Belgium and Sweden have all provided losing finalists.

Clubs from a total of 35 European cities have participated in the tournament final. Clubs from 21 cities have provided winners, with the clear city leaders being Madrid (winning thirteen) and Milan (winning ten); though both Milan and Inter Milan have helped the city of Milan be successful, only Real Madrid have won it for the city of Madrid, with Atlético Madrid losing all three of their finals (albeit two of these were against city rivals Real Madrid, therefore by the time of these two finals, a win for the city of Madrid was guaranteed).

Performances in the European Cup and UEFA Champions League by club
Club Titles Runners-up Seasons won Seasons runner-up
Spain Real Madrid 13 3 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1966, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018 1962, 1964, 1981
Italy Milan 7 4 1963, 1969, 1989, 1990, 1994, 2003, 2007 1958, 1993, 1995, 2005
Germany Bayern Munich 5 5 1974, 1975, 1976, 2001, 2013 1982, 1987, 1999, 2010, 2012
England Liverpool 5 3 1977, 1978, 1981, 1984, 2005 1985, 2007, 2018
Spain Barcelona 5 3 1992, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2015 1961, 1986, 1994
Netherlands Ajax 4 2 1971, 1972, 1973, 1995 1969, 1996
Italy Internazionale 3 2 1964, 1965, 2010 1967, 1972
England Manchester United 3 2 1968, 1999, 2008 2009, 2011
Italy Juventus 2 7 1985, 1996 1973, 1983, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2015, 2017
Portugal Benfica 2 5 1961, 1962 1963, 1965, 1968, 1988, 1990
England Nottingham Forest 2 0 1979, 1980
Portugal Porto 2 0 1987, 2004
Scotland Celtic 1 1 1967 1970
Germany Hamburg 1 1 1983 1980
Romania Steaua București 1 1 1986 1989
France Marseille 1 1 1993 1991
Germany Borussia Dortmund 1 1 1997 2013
England Chelsea 1 1 2012 2008
Netherlands Feyenoord 1 0 1970
England Aston Villa 1 0 1982
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 1 0 1988
Serbia Red Star Belgrade 1 0 1991
Spain Atlético Madrid 0 3 1974, 2014, 2016
France Reims 0 2 1956, 1959
Spain Valencia 0 2 2000, 2001
Italy Fiorentina 0 1 1957
Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 0 1 1960
Serbia Partizan 0 1 1966
Greece Panathinaikos 0 1 1971
England Leeds United 0 1 1975
France Saint-Étienne 0 1 1976
Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 0 1 1977
Belgium Club Brugge 0 1 1978
Sweden Malmö FF 0 1 1979
Italy Roma 0 1 1984
Italy Sampdoria 0 1 1992
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 0 1 2002
France Monaco 0 1 2004
England Arsenal 0 1 2006

By nation

As of 2017–18 season
Country Winners Runners-up Winning clubs Runners-up
 Spain 18 11 Real Madrid (13), Barcelona (5) Atlético Madrid (3), Barcelona (3), Real Madrid (3), Valencia (2)
 Italy 12 16 Milan (7), Inter Milan (3), Juventus (2) Juventus (7), Milan (4), Inter Milan (2), Fiorentina (1), Roma (1), Sampdoria (1)
 England 12 8 Liverpool (5), Manchester United (3), Nottingham Forest (2), Aston Villa (1), Chelsea (1) Liverpool (3), Manchester United (2), Arsenal (1), Chelsea (1), Leeds United (1)
 Germany 7 10 Bayern Munich (5), Hamburger SV (1), Borussia Dortmund (1) Bayern Munich (5), Bayer Leverkusen (1), Borussia Dortmund (1), Borussia Mönchengladbach (1), Eintracht Frankfurt (1), Hamburg (1)
 Netherlands 6 2 Ajax (4), Feyenoord (1), PSV Eindhoven (1) Ajax (2)
 Portugal 4 5 Benfica (2), Porto (2) Benfica (5)
 France 1 5 Marseille (1) Reims (2), Monaco (1), Marseille (1), Saint-Étienne (1)
 Serbia 1 1 Red Star Belgrade (1) Partizan (1)
 Romania 1 1 Steaua București (1) Steaua București (1)
 Scotland 1 1 Celtic (1) Celtic (1)
 Greece 0 1 &
Panathinaikos (1)
 Belgium 0 1 &
Club Brugge (1)
 Sweden 0 1 &
Malmö FF (1)

By city

As of 2017–18 season[2][3]
City Winners Runners-up Winning clubs Runners-up
Spain Madrid 13 6 Real Madrid (13) Real Madrid (3), Atlético Madrid (3)
Italy Milan 10 6 Milan (7), Inter Milan (3) Milan (4), Inter Milan (2)
Germany Munich 5 5 Bayern Munich (5) Bayern Munich (5)
Spain Barcelona 5 3 Barcelona (5) Barcelona (3)
England Liverpool 5 3 Liverpool (5) Liverpool (3)
Netherlands Amsterdam 4 2 Ajax (4) Ajax (2)
England Manchester 3 2 Manchester United (3) Manchester United (2)
Italy Turin 2 7 Juventus (2) Juventus (7)
Portugal Lisbon 2 5 Benfica (2) Benfica (5)
England Nottingham 2 0 Nottingham Forest (2)
Portugal Porto 2 0 Porto (2)
England London 1 2 Chelsea (1) Arsenal (1), Chelsea (1)
Scotland Glasgow 1 1 Celtic (1) Celtic (1)
Germany Hamburg 1 1 Hamburg (1) Hamburg (1)
Romania Bucharest 1 1 Steaua București (1) Steaua București (1)
Serbia Belgrade 1 1 Red Star Belgrade (1) Partizan (1)
France Marseille 1 1 Marseille (1) Marseille (1)
Germany Dortmund 1 1 Borussia Dortmund (1) Borussia Dortmund (1)
Netherlands Rotterdam 1 0 Feyenoord (1)
England Birmingham 1 0 Aston Villa (1)
Netherlands Eindhoven 1 0 PSV Eindhoven (1)
France Reims 0 2 Stade de Reims (2)
Spain Valencia 0 2 Valencia (2)
Italy Florence 0 1 Fiorentina (1)
Germany Frankfurt 0 1 Eintracht Frankfurt (1)
Greece Athens 0 1 Panathinaikos (1)
England Leeds 0 1 Leeds United (1)
France Saint-Étienne 0 1 Saint-Étienne (1)
Germany Mönchengladbach 0 1 Borussia Mönchengladbach (1)
Belgium Bruges 0 1 Club Brugge (1)
Sweden Malmö 0 1 Malmö FF (1)
Italy Rome 0 1 Roma (1)
Italy Genoa 0 1 Sampdoria (1)
Germany Leverkusen 0 1 Bayer Leverkusen (1)
Monaco Monaco 0 1 Monaco (1)

All-time top 25 European Champion Clubs' Cup and Champions League rankings

As of 13 March 2019[4]
Rank Club Years Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts FW F SF QF
1Spain Real Madrid494322607498959469+49059513162936
2Germany Bayern Munich353411957274681342+3394625101930
3Spain Barcelona293061807056613294+319429581623
4England Manchester United282771546657506260+246374351219
5Italy Juventus332691356767425261+164337291219
6Italy Milan282491256460416231+1853147111317
7Portugal Benfica382521125882406288+11828227817
8Portugal Porto332411095775360267+9327522310
9England Liverpool232041134645381180+201272581015
10Netherlands Ajax35214955861332238+9424846813
11England Arsenal212011014357332218+1142450127
12Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv35231975183330279+512450038
13Scotland Celtic33206963575308243+652271247
14Italy Inter Milan20172844642245168+7721435812
15England Chelsea15160804634274142+1322061279
16Belgium Anderlecht34200704486282320–381840027
17Netherlands PSV Eindhoven27175634171227220+71671137
18Scotland Rangers30161624059232218+141640014
19Spain Atlético Madrid14127653329192113+791630369
20Germany Borussia Dortmund17139662746237175+621591248
21France Lyon17138613542218164+541570014
22Turkey Galatasaray25169574171212258–421550015
23Serbia Red Star Belgrade24126622539240165+751491149
24Romania FCSB26145524152203204–11451233
25Greece Panathinaikos28157494563182214–321430134

Number of participating clubs of the Champions League era

A total of 137 clubs from 33 national associations have played in or qualified for the Champions League group stage.

Nation # Clubs Years
Spain Spain (13)
23
Barcelona1993–94, 1994–95, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
23
Real Madrid1995–96, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
11
Valencia1999–2000, 2000–01, 2002–03, 2004–05, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2015–16, 2018–19
9
Atlético Madrid1996–97, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
5
Deportivo La Coruña2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05
5
Sevilla2007–08, 2009–10, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18
3
Villarreal2005–06, 2008–09, 2011–12
2
Real Sociedad2003–04, 2013–14
2
Athletic Bilbao1998–99, 2014–15
1
Mallorca2001–02
1
Celta Vigo2003–04
1
Real Betis2005–06
1
Málaga2012–13
Germany Germany (13)
22
Bayern Munich1994–95, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
13
Borussia Dortmund1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1999–2000, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
11
Bayer Leverkusen1997–98, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2004–05, 2011–12, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17
8
Schalke 042001–02, 2005–06, 2007–08, 2010–11, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2018–19
7
Werder Bremen1993–94, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2010–11
3
VfB Stuttgart2003–04, 2007–08, 2009–10
2
Hamburger SV2000–01, 2006–07
2
VfL Wolfsburg2009–10, 2015–16
2
Borussia Mönchengladbach2015–16, 2016–17
1
Kaiserslautern1998–99
1
Hertha BSC1999–2000
1
RB Leipzig2017–18
1
1899 Hoffenheim2018–19
England England (10)
22
Manchester United1994–95, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2015–16, 2017–18, 2018–19
19
Arsenal1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17
15
Chelsea1999–2000, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2017–18
11
Liverpool2001–02, 2002–03, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2014–15, 2017–18, 2018–19
8
Manchester City2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
4
Tottenham Hotspur2010–11, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
2
Newcastle United1997–98, 2002–03
1
Blackburn Rovers1995–96
1
Leeds United2000–01
1
Leicester City2016–17
France France (10)
15
Lyon2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2018–19
11
Paris Saint-Germain1994–95, 1997–98, 2000–01, 2004–05, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
9
Marseille1992–93, 1999–2000, 2003–04, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2013–14
9
Monaco1993–94, 1997–98, 2000–01, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2014–15, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
5
Lille2001–02, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2011–12, 2012–13
4
Bordeaux1999–2000, 2006–07, 2008–09, 2009–10
3
Auxerre1996–97, 2002–03, 2010–11
2
Nantes1995–96, 2001–02
2
Lens1998–99, 2002–03
1
Montpellier2012–13
Italy Italy (9)
19
Juventus1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
17
Milan1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1996–97, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14
12
Internazionale1998–99, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2018–19
11
Roma2001–02, 2002–03, 2004–05, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2010–11, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2017–18, 2018–19
5
Lazio1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2003–04, 2007–08
5
Napoli2011–12, 2013–14, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
3
Fiorentina1999–2000, 2008–09, 2009–10
1
Parma1997–98
1
Udinese2005–06
Netherlands Netherlands (7)
16
PSV Eindhoven1992–93, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2018–19
14
Ajax1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1998–99, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2018–19
5
Feyenoord1997–98, 1999–2000, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2017–18
1
Willem II1999–2000
1
Heerenveen2000–01
1
AZ2009–10
1
Twente2010–11
Russia Russia (6)
12
Spartak Moscow1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2006–07, 2010–11, 2012–13, 2017–18
12
CSKA Moscow1992–93, 2004–05, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2009–10, 2011–12, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
6
Zenit Saint Petersburg2008–09, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16
4
Lokomotiv Moscow2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2018–19
2
Rubin Kazan2009–10, 2010–11
1
Rostov2016–17
Belgium Belgium (6)
12
Anderlecht1993–94, 1994–95, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2017–18
6
Club Brugge1992–93, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2005–06, 2016–17, 2018–19
2
Genk2002–03, 2011–12
1
Lierse1997–98
1
Standard Liège2009–10
1
Gent2015–16
Portugal Portugal (5)
23
Porto1992–93, 1993–94, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2001–02, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
14
Benfica1994–95, 1998–99, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19
8
Sporting CP1997–98, 2000–01, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2014–15, 2016–17, 2017–18
2
Boavista1999–2000, 2001–02
2
Braga2010–11, 2012–13
Turkey Turkey (5)
15
Galatasaray1993–94, 1994–95, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2006–07, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2018–19
7
Beşiktaş1997–98, 2000–01, 2003–04, 2007–08, 2009–10, 2016–17, 2017–18
6
Fenerbahçe1996–97, 2001–02, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2007–08, 2008–09
1
Bursaspor2010–11
1
Trabzonspor2011–12
Switzerland Switzerland (5)
8
Basel2002–03, 2008–09, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2016–17, 2017–18
2
Grasshopper1995–96, 1996–97
1
Thun2005–06
1
Zürich2009–10
1
Young Boys2018–19
Romania Romania (4)
7
FCSB1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2013–14
3
CFR Cluj2008–09, 2010–11, 2012–13
1
Unirea Urziceni2009–10
1
Oțelul Galați2011–12
Sweden Sweden (4)
4
IFK Göteborg1992–93, 1994–95, 1996–97, 1997–98
2
Malmö FF2014–15, 2015–16
1
AIK1999–2000
1
Helsingborg2000–01
Denmark Denmark (4)
4
Copenhagen2006–07, 2010–11, 2013–14, 2016–17
2
AaB1995–96, 2008–09
1
Brøndby1998–99
1
Nordsjælland2012–13
Austria Austria (4)
3
Sturm Graz1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01
2
Rapid Wien1996–97, 2005–06
1
Red Bull Salzburg1994–95
1
Austria Wien2013–14
Greece Greece (3)
18
Olympiacos1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2009–10, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2017–18
9
Panathinaikos1995–96, 1998–99, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2008–09, 2010–11
5
AEK Athens1994–95, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2006–07, 2018–19
Czech Republic Czech Republic (3)
7
Sparta Prague1997–98, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06
3
Viktoria Plzeň2011–12, 2013–14, 2018–19
1
Slavia Prague2007–08
Israel Israel (3)
2
Maccabi Haifa2002–03, 2009–10
2
Maccabi Tel Aviv2004–05, 2015–16
1
Hapoel Tel Aviv2010–11
Slovakia Slovakia (3)
1
Košice1997–98
1
Petržalka2005–06
1
Žilina2010–11
Ukraine Ukraine (2)
16
Dynamo Kyiv1994–95, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2012–13, 2015–16, 2016–17
13
Shakhtar Donetsk2000–01, 2004–05, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2017–18, 2018–19
Scotland Scotland (2)
10
Rangers1992–93, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2003–04, 2005–06, 2007–08, 2009–10, 2010–11
10
Celtic2001–02, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2016–17, 2017–18
Norway Norway (2)
11
Rosenborg1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2007–08
1
Molde1999–2000
Croatia Croatia (2)
6
Dinamo Zagreb1998–99, 1999–2000, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2015–16, 2016–17
1
Hajduk Split1994–95
Cyprus Cyprus (2)
4
APOEL2009–10, 2011–12, 2014–15, 2017–18
1
Anorthosis2008–09
Poland Poland (2)
2
Legia Warsaw1995–96, 2016–17
1
Widzew Łódź1996–97
Bulgaria Bulgaria (2)
2
Ludogorets Razgrad2014–15, 2016–17
1
Levski Sofia2006–07
Serbia Serbia (2)
2
Partizan2003–04, 2010–11
1
Red Star Belgrade2018–19
Hungary Hungary (2)
1
Ferencváros1995–96
1
Debrecen2009–10
Belarus Belarus (1)
5
BATE Borisov2008–09, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2014–15, 2015–16
Slovenia Slovenia (1)
3
Maribor1999–2000, 2014–15, 2017–18
Finland Finland (1)
1
HJK1998–99
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan (1)
1
Astana2015–16
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan (1)
1
Qarabağ2017–18

Team in Bold: qualified for the knockout phase.

European Cup group stage participants
only one season was played in that format

1991–92:

Sampdoria is the only side to have played in 1991–92 European Cup group stage, but to have not played in the Champions League group stage.

Clubs

Performance review (from 1992–93)

By semi-final appearances (European Cup and UEFA Champions League)

Team No. Years
Spain Real Madrid291956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1962, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1973, 1976, 1980, 1981, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
Germany Bayern Munich191974, 1975, 1976, 1981, 1982, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1995, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018
Spain Barcelona161960, 1961, 1975, 1986, 1992, 1994, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015
Italy Milan131956, 1958, 1963, 1969, 1989, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007
England Manchester United121957, 1958, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1997, 1999, 2002, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011
Italy Juventus121968, 1973, 1978, 1983, 1985, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2003, 2015, 2017
England Liverpool101965, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1984, 1985, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2018
Portugal Benfica81961, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1968, 1972, 1988, 1990
Italy Inter Milan81964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1972, 1981, 2003, 2010
Netherlands Ajax81969, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1980, 1995, 1996, 1997
England Chelsea72004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2014
Spain Atlético Madrid61959, 1971, 1974, 2014, 2016, 2017
Serbia Red Star Belgrade41957, 1971, 1991, 1992
Germany Borussia Dortmund41964, 1997, 1998, 2013
Scotland Celtic41967, 1970, 1972, 1974
France Monaco41994, 1998, 2004, 2017
Germany Hamburg31961, 1980, 1983
England Leeds United31970, 1975, 2001
Greece Panathinaikos31971, 1985, 1996
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven31976, 1988, 2005
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv31977, 1987, 1999
Romania Steaua București31986, 1988, 1989
Portugal Porto31987, 1994, 2004
France Marseille31990, 1991, 1993
France Reims21956, 1959
Scotland Rangers21960, 1993
Netherlands Feyenoord21963, 1970
Switzerland Zürich21964, 1977
Bulgaria CSKA Sofia21967, 1982
France Saint-Étienne21975, 1976
Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach21977, 1978
England Nottingham Forest21979, 1980
Belgium Anderlecht21982, 1986
Sweden IFK Göteborg21986, 1993
Spain Valencia22000, 2001
England Arsenal22006, 2009
Italy Roma21984, 2018
Scotland Hibernian11956
Italy Fiorentina11957
Hungary Vasas11958
Switzerland Young Boys11959
Germany Eintracht Frankfurt11960
Austria Rapid Wien11961
Belgium Standard Liège11962
England Tottenham Hotspur11962
Scotland Dundee11963
Hungary Győri ETO11965
Serbia Partizan11966
Czech Republic Dukla Praha11967
Slovakia Spartak Trnava11969
Poland Legia Warsaw11970
England Derby County11973
Hungary Újpest11974
Belgium Club Brugge11978
Austria Austria Wien11979
Germany Köln11979
Sweden Malmö FF11979
England Aston Villa11982
Spain Real Sociedad11983
Poland Widzew Łódź11983
Romania Dinamo București11984
Scotland Dundee United11984
France Bordeaux11985
Turkey Galatasaray11989
Russia Spartak Moscow11991
Czech Republic Sparta Prague11992
Italy Sampdoria11992
France Paris Saint-Germain11995
France Nantes11996
Germany Bayer Leverkusen12002
Spain Deportivo La Coruña12004
Spain Villarreal12006
France Lyon12010
Germany Schalke 0412011
England Manchester City12016
Team in Bold:Finalist team in season

Note: In the 1992 and 1993 seasons there were no semi-finals as the finalists qualified via a group stage. The winners (Sampdoria and Barcelona in 1992, Marseille and Milan in 1993) and runners-up (Red Star Belgrade and Sparta Prague in 1992, Rangers and IFK Göteborg in 1993) of the two groups are marked as semi-finalists in the table.

Presidents records

Unbeaten sides

Final success rate

Statue of Brian Clough, Nottingham Forest manager in 1979 and 1980

Consecutive appearances

Winning other trophies

Three silver trophies on blue plinths in a glass display case.
Manchester United won a treble in 1999: the Premier League, Champions League and FA Cup (left to right); the English club also won the 1999 Intercontinental Cup.

See also Treble (association football) and Tuples in association football.

Although not an officially recognised achievement, seven clubs have achieved the distinction of winning the Champions League or European Cup, their domestic championship, and their primary domestic cup competition in the same season, known colloquially as "the treble":

Liverpool in 1984 won the English First Division and the European Cup. However, this 'treble' included the Football League Cup rather than the FA Cup.

Bayern Munich in 2001 won the Bundesliga and the Champions League. However, this 'treble' included the DFB-Ligapokal rather than the DFB-Pokal.

In addition to this treble, several of these clubs went on to win further cups. However, most of these cups were technically won the following year following the conclusion of regular domestic or international leagues the year before. Also, several domestic cups may not have been extant at the time that equivalent cups were won by clubs of other nations, and in some cases they remain so. Furthermore, there is much variance in the regard with which several cups are taken both over time and between nations. Regardless, the following clubs all won competitions further to the treble mentioned above:

Juventus, Ajax, Bayern Munich, Chelsea and Manchester United are also the only teams to have won the three major UEFA official Cups, namely UEFA Champions League/European Cup, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup, and UEFA Cup/Europa League.[5]

Juventus was the first club in association football history—and remain the only one at present—to have won all official continental tournaments and the world champions title.[5][6][7][8]

Chelsea became the first club to hold the UEFA Champions League and the UEFA Europa League trophies simultaneously by winning 2011–12 UEFA Champions League and 2012–13 UEFA Europa League.[9]

Biggest wins

Biggest two leg wins

Deciding drawn ties

Play-offs

Coin toss

  • The first coin toss was in 1957–58, with Wismut Karl Marx Stadt beating Gwardia Warsaw after the play-off was abandoned after 100 minutes due to floodlight power failure.
  • Zürich won a coin toss against Galatasaray in 1963–64 after their play-off match ended 2–2. This was the first time this rule was used for a tie played to completion.
  • The last season using a coin toss was 1969–70, with Galatasaray beating Spartak Trnava and Celtic beating Benfica, both in the second round. Celtic later progressed to the final.
  • A total of 7 European Cup ties were decided by a coin toss, Galatasaray being the only team to be involved twice, with one win and one loss.

Away goals

  • The away goals rule was introduced in 1967–68, with Valur beating Jeunesse Esch 4–4 (1–1, 3–3) and Benfica beating Glentoran 1–1 (1–1, 0–0), both in the first round. Benfica later progressed to the final.
  • In 2002–03, Milan and Inter Milan met in the semi-final. Sharing the same stadium (Giuseppe Meazza), they played 0–0 in the first tie and 1–1 in the second. However, Milan were the designated away side in the latter, and so became the only team to win on "away" goals without having scored a goal away from their own stadium. They later went on to win the final against Juventus.
  • Milan and Paris Saint-Germain are the only teams to have advanced on the away goals rule after extra time. In the semi-final against Bayern Munich in 1989–90, Milan won 1–0 at home and were 1–0 down after 90 minutes in the second leg. Both teams scored one goal each in the extra time, giving Milan the victory on away goals. They later went on to win the final against Benfica. In the round of 16 against Chelsea in 2014–15, PSG drew 1–1 at home and away. Both teams scored one goal each in extra time, giving PSG the victory on away goals.

Penalty shootout

Alan Kennedy scored the decisive penalty kick in 1984.

Most converted penalties

Extra time

Most goals in a match

Highest scoring draws

Not winning the domestic league

Comebacks

Zinedine Zidane and Juventus drew their first five games in 1998–99.

Defence

Jens Lehmann in Arsenal colours, 2007
Manuel Almunia in Arsenal regalia, 2007
Arsenal goalkeepers Jens Lehmann and Manuel Almunia racked up ten consecutive clean sheets en route to the 2006 Final.
  • Arsenal hold the record for the most consecutive clean sheets with ten in 2005–06. They went without conceding a goal for 995 minutes between September 2005 and May 2006.[18] The run started after Markus Rosenberg's goal for Ajax after 71 minutes on matchday two of the group stage, continued with four group stage games and six games in the knockout rounds, and ended with Samuel Eto'o's goal for Barcelona after 76 minutes in the final. The 995 minutes were split between two goalkeepers, Jens Lehmann with 648 and Manuel Almunia with 347 minutes.
  • Manchester United hold the record for the longest run without conceding from the start of a campaign, with 481 minutes in 2010–11. The run ended with Pablo Hernández's goal for Valencia after 32 minutes on matchday six of the group stage.
  • Manchester United in 2010–11 is the only team to play six away games in a single Champions League season without conceding a goal.

Defending the trophy

A total of 64 tournaments have been played, 37 in the European Cup era (1955–56 to 1991–92) and 27 in the Champions League era (1992–93 to 2018–19). 15 of the 63 attempts to defend the trophy (23.81%) have been successful, split between 8 teams. These are:

Between the two eras of this competition, this breaks down as:

  • Of the 36 attempts in European Cup era: 13 successful (36.1%)
  • Of the 27 attempts in the Champions League era: 2 successful (7.41%)

The only team to successfully defend the trophy in the Champions League era is Real Madrid (twice), who won in 2015–16, 2016–17 and 2017–18.

The teams closest to defending the trophy in the Champions League era but who were unsuccessful, all making it to the final:

Of the 22 teams that have won the trophy, 14 have never defended it. Only four of these have won the trophy more than once, and so have had more than one attempt to do so. These are:

During the Champions League era, only one title holder has failed to qualify from the group stage:

Nationalities

Countries

Cities

Specific group stage records

6 wins

Frank Rijkaard and Milan won all six group stage matches in 1992–93.

Five clubs have won all their games in a group stage. Real Madrid are the first and only club to achieve this feat twice in 2011–12 and 2014–15.

6 draws

Only one club has drawn all their games in a group stage:

6 losses

In the history of the Champions League, the following clubs have lost all 6 group stage matches:

  • Košice (1997–98) ended the group stage losing all 6 matches with a goal difference of –11. They conceded 13 goals, scoring only twice.
  • Fenerbahçe (2001–02) lost all 6 group stage matches with a goal difference of –9. They conceded 12 goals and scored only 3.
  • Spartak Moscow (2002–03) have the second worst goal difference in a Champions League group stage with –17. They lost all 6 matches, conceding 18 goals and scoring just once.
  • Bayer Leverkusen (2002–03, second group stage) lost all 6 matches, scoring 5 and conceding 15. This was the only time that a club lost all matches in the second group stage. It was also the first time that two clubs lost six group stage matches in the same season.
  • Anderlecht (2004–05) lost all 6 of their group stage matches. They conceded 17 goals and scored just 4, with a goal difference of –13.
  • Rapid Wien (2005–06) ended the group stage losing all 6 games. They conceded 15 goals and scored only 3, with a goal difference of –12.
  • Levski Sofia (2006–07) finished their only appearance in the group stage conceding 17 goals and scoring just one, ending with a goal difference of –16.
  • Dynamo Kyiv (2007–08) ended the group stage also losing all 6 games. They conceded 19 goals, scoring only 4, ending with a goal difference of –15.
  • Maccabi Haifa (2009–10) is the first club to have lost all their group stage matches without scoring a goal. They did this finishing only their second appearance in the competition with 0 points after losing to Bayern Munich 3–0 in the first group game and then losing 5 consecutive games 1–0, ending the group stage with a goal difference of –8. In their first Champions League appearance in 2002–03, the team scored 12 goals. Deportivo La Coruña is another club that scored no goals in the group stage (in 2004–05), but they collected 2 points by twice drawing 0–0.
  • Debrecen (2009–10) finished the group stage with 0 points and a goal difference of –14. They conceded 19 goals, scoring just 5.
  • Partizan (2010–11) lost all six group stage matches. They conceded 13 goals while scoring only 2, finishing with a goal difference of –11.
  • MŠK Žilina (2010–11) also finished the group stage with 0 points and a goal difference of –16, scoring 3 and conceding 19. This was the second consecutive season that two clubs had lost all six group stage matches.
  • Dinamo Zagreb (2011–12) lost all six group stage matches, setting new records for worst goal difference (–19) and most goals conceded (22), scoring 3.
  • Villarreal (2011–12) also finished with 0 points and goal difference of –12, scoring 2 and conceding 14.
  • Oțelul Galați (2011–12) as well finished with 0 points and goal difference of –8, scoring 3 and conceding 11. That became the first season in which three separate teams had lost all six group stage matches, and a third consecutive season in which at least two teams finished with 0 points.
  • Marseille (2013–14) finished with 0 points, scoring 5 and conceding 14 goals for a goal difference of –9.
  • Maccabi Tel Aviv (2015–16) finished with 0 points, scoring 1 and conceding 16 goals for a goal difference of –15. Maccabi's only goal came from a penalty.
  • Club Brugge (2016–17) finished with 0 points, scoring 2 and conceding 14 goals for a goal difference of –12.
  • Dinamo Zagreb (2016–17) is the second club to have lost all their group stage matches without scoring a goal. They finished their group stage matches with conceding 15 goals and a goal difference of –15. They are also the first team to have finished the group stage with 0 points twice, the first time being in the 2011–12 season.
  • Benfica (2017–18) finished with 0 points, scoring just once and conceding 14 goals for a goal difference of –13.
  • AEK Athens (2018–19) finished with 0 points, scoring twice and conceding 13 goals for a goal difference of –11.

Two goals in each match

Four teams have managed to score at least two goals in each match of the group stage:

Advancing past the group stage

  • Real Madrid hold the record of the most consecutive seasons in advancing past the group stage with 22 from 1997–98 to 2018–19. The first seven seasons (1997–98 to 2003–04) they qualified for at least the quarter-final each year, winning the tournament three times. After this followed six consecutive seasons (2004–05 to 2009–10) losing the first round (round of 16) after the group stage. Ever since then, Real Madrid have made it to the semi-finals for eight consecutive seasons (2010–11 to 2017–18), winning the tournament four times, before going out in the round of 16 in the 2018–19 season.
  • Barcelona set a record of finishing top of their group for 12 consecutive seasons from 2007–08 to 2018–19, out of 19 in total, in which 12 of them were unbeaten campaigns as well.[20]
  • In 2012–13, Chelsea became the first title holder not to qualify from the following year's group stage.
  • Monaco scored the fewest goals (4) to earn 11 points in the group stage in 2014–15. Villarreal won a group with the fewest goals scored (3) in 2005–06, resulting in 2 wins.

Biggest disparity between group winner and runner-up

Luis Enrique and Barcelona won group H by 11 points in 2002–03.

The biggest points difference between the first- and second-placed teams in a Champions League group phase is 11 points, achieved by three teams:

Most points achieved, yet knocked out

Most points achieved in the group stage, not winning the group

Fewest points achieved, yet advanced

Knocked out on tiebreakers

Several teams have been knocked out on a tiebreaker, most on the head-to-head criteria:

Knocked out on 3 points for a win rule

1995–96 was the first tournament in which three points were awarded for a win instead of two. The following teams were knocked out from the group stage, but would have advanced following the old rule:

Qualifying from first qualifying round

Since the addition of a third qualifying round in 1999–2000, four teams have negotiated all three rounds of qualification and reached the Champions League group phase:

Winning after playing in a qualifying round

Pep Guardiola coached Barcelona to victory through qualification in 2009.

Four teams have won the tournament from the third qualification round:

Consecutive goalscoring

Real Madrid hold the record of consecutive goalscoring in the Champions League matches. They have scored at least one goal in 34 consecutive games. The run started with a 1–1 draw against Barcelona in the second leg of the semi-final of the 2010–11 season. This continued with all 12 matches of both the 2011–12 season and 2012–13 season, and continued into the 2013–14 season for nine games (six group stage games, both legs of the round of 16 and the first leg of the quarter-finals), with the run finally coming to an end in a 2–0 away loss in the quarter-finals second leg against Borussia Dortmund on 8 April 2014.

Consecutive home wins

Bayern Munich hold the record with 16 consecutive home wins in the Champions League. Bayern Munich record streak started by winning against Manchester City 1–0 on 17 September 2014. The run has reached the 16th win by beating Arsenal 5–1 on 15 February 2017, The run ended after a home defeat to Real Madrid 1–2 on 12 April 2017.[21]

Consecutive away wins

Bayern Munich equaled the record of Ajax (1995–1997) for consecutive away wins in the Champions League having won 7 consecutive away games. The run began with a 3–1 win against Arsenal at the Emirates Stadium in the first leg of the 2012–13 round of 16, and continued through to the final, with wins against Juventus (2–0) at the Juventus Stadium and against Barcelona (3–0) at the Camp Nou. In the 2013–14 season the streak continued with group stage wins over Manchester City (3–1) at the City of Manchester Stadium, Viktoria Plzeň (1–0) and CSKA Moscow (3–1). The record equaling seventh win was achieved when they again defeated Arsenal 2–0 at the Emirates Stadium in the round of 16 first leg on 19 February 2014. Their run ended with a 1–1 draw at Old Trafford against Manchester United in the first leg of the quarter-finals.[22]

Consecutive wins

Bayern Munich (2012–13, 2013–14) and Real Madrid (2013–14, 2014–15) hold the record of ten consecutive wins in the Champions League. Bayern Munich's run started on 2 April 2013 in the 2–0 win against Juventus in the first leg of the quarter-final of the 2012–13 season after losing 2–0 against Arsenal three weeks earlier. The run continued in the other three knockout matches and the final of the 2012–13 season. The run continued in the first five group stage matches of the 2013–14 season, but ended with the sixth in a 2–3 home defeat against Manchester City on 10 December 2013. Real Madrid's run started on 23 April 2014 in the 1–0 win against Bayern Munich in the first leg of semi-final of the 2013–14 season after losing 2–0 against Borussia Dortmund two weeks earlier in the second leg of the quarter-final. The run continued in the other leg of the semi-final, the final against Atlético Madrid, the six group stage matches of the 2014–15 season, and the first leg of round of 16 of the 2014–15 season, against Schalke 04.

Longest home undefeated run

The record for the longest unbeaten run at home stands at 30 games and is held by Barcelona. Barcelona's run began with a 4–0 win against Ajax in 2013–14 and is ongoing, with their most recent home match against Lyon in the round of sixteen in 2018–19 ending in a 5–1 win.[23]

Longest away undefeated run

The record for the longest away unbeaten run stands at 16 games and is held by Manchester United. The run began with a 1–0 win against Sporting CP in the 2007–08 group stage. It lasted until the 3–2 win against Milan at the San Siro in the first leg of the first knockout stage of 2009–10. The run ended with a 1–2 defeat to Bayern Munich in the first leg of the 2009–10 quarter-finals. During this run, Manchester United were beaten 2–0 by Barcelona in the 2009 final. This game, however, was at a neutral venue and as such is not classified as an away game.[24]

Longest undefeated run

The record for the longest unbeaten run stands at 25 games and is held by Manchester United. It began with a 1–0 away win against Sporting CP in their opening group stage game in 2007–08 and finished with a 3–1 away win against Arsenal in the second leg of the semi-final in 2008–09. The 25-game unbeaten streak ended with a 0–2 loss to Barcelona in the 2009 final.[24]

Most successive draws

AEK Athens holds the record of most consecutive draws: 7 draws starting from 17 September 2002 until 17 September 2003.[25]

Most successive defeats

Anderlecht holds the record of most consecutive defeats: 12 defeats starting from 10 December 2003 until 23 November 2005.[25]

Most successive games without a win

Steaua București holds the record of most successive games without a win: 23 matches starting from 26 September 2006 until 11 December 2013.[25]

Players

Appearances

All-time top player appearances

Iker Casillas has made the most appearances in the competition.
As of 13 March 2019[26]

This table does not include appearances made in the qualification stage.

Player Nation Apps Years Club(s)
1 Iker Casillas  Spain 175 1999– Real Madrid (150), Porto (25)
2 Cristiano Ronaldo  Portugal 160 2003– Manchester United (52), Real Madrid (101), Juventus (7)
3 Xavi  Spain 151 1998–2015 Barcelona
4 Ryan Giggs  Wales 145[lower-alpha 1] 1993–2014 Manchester United
5 Raúl  Spain 142 1995–2011 Real Madrid (130), Schalke 04 (12)
6 Paolo Maldini  Italy 135[lower-alpha 2] 1988–2008 Milan
7 Lionel Messi  Argentina 131 2005– Barcelona
8 Andrés Iniesta  Spain 130 2002–2018 Barcelona
9 Clarence Seedorf  Netherlands 125 1994–2012 Ajax (11), Real Madrid (25), Milan (89)
10 Paul Scholes  England 124 1994–2013 Manchester United
Notes
  1. Giggs had 4 European Cup + 141 Champions League matches.
  2. Maldini had 26 European Cup + 109 Champions League matches.

Other records

Goalscoring

All-time top scorers

Cristiano Ronaldo is the all-time top goalscorer in the competition.
As of 13 March 2019[29]

This table does not include goals scored in the qualification stage of the competition.

Player Country Goals Apps Ratio Years Club(s)
1 Cristiano Ronaldo  Portugal 124 160 0.78 2003– Manchester United (15), Real Madrid (105), Juventus (4)
2 Lionel Messi  Argentina 108 131 0.82 2005– Barcelona
3 Raúl  Spain 71 142 0.5 1995–2011 Real Madrid (66), Schalke 04 (5)
4 Karim Benzema  France 60 112 0.54 2006– Lyon (12), Real Madrid (48)
5 Ruud van Nistelrooy  Netherlands 56 73 0.77 1998–2009 PSV Eindhoven (8), Manchester United (35), Real Madrid (13)
6 Robert Lewandowski  Poland 53 80 0.66 2011– Borussia Dortmund (17), Bayern Munich (36)
7 Thierry Henry  France 50 112 0.45 1997–2010 Monaco (7), Arsenal (35), Barcelona (8)
8 Alfredo Di Stéfano  Argentina 49 58 0.84 1955–1964 Real Madrid
9 Andriy Shevchenko  Ukraine 48 100 0.48 1994–2012 Dynamo Kyiv (29), Milan (15), Chelsea (4)
Zlatan Ibrahimović  Sweden 120 0.4 2001–2017 Ajax (6), Juventus (3), Internazionale (6), Barcelona (4), Milan (9), Paris Saint-Germain (20)

Top scorers by seasons

Gerd Müller was the first player to become top scorer in four Champions League seasons.

Most goals in a single season

As of 26 May 2018[30]

Bold indicates ongoing season and active player in the season.

Rank Player Season Goals
1 Cristiano Ronaldo 2013–14 17
2 Cristiano Ronaldo 2015–16 16
3 Cristiano Ronaldo 2017–18 15
4 José Altafini 1962–63 14
Lionel Messi 2011–12
6 Ferenc Puskás 1959–60 12
Gerd Müller 1972–73
Ruud van Nistelrooy 2002–03
Lionel Messi 2010–11
Mario Gómez 2011–12
Cristiano Ronaldo 2012–13
Cristiano Ronaldo 2016–17

Hat-tricks

Four goals in a match

Ferenc Puskás scored four goals against Eintracht Frankfurt in the 1959–60 final.
Ruud van Nistelrooy scored four goals against Sparta Prague in 2004–05.
Robert Lewandowski scored four goals for Borussia Dortmund against Real Madrid in the semi-finals in 2013.

The following players have scored four goals in one European Cup/UEFA Champions League match. Only Alfredo Di Stéfano, Ferenc Puskás, Sándor Kocsis, Lionel Messi and Robert Lewandowski managed to do this from the quarter-final stage onwards and Ferenc Puskás is the only footballer to score four goals in a final (1960).

Five goals in a match

Luiz Adriano scored five goals in Shakhtar Donetsk's 7–0 win against BATE Borisov, including a record four goals in the first-half, in 2014–15.

The following players have managed to score five goals in one European Cup/UEFA Champions League match:

Oldest and youngest

Other goalscoring records

Roy Makaay scored the fastest ever Champions League goal.

Other records

First goal

Most wins

Paolo Maldini, winner of two European Cups and three Champions League titles with Milan appeared in eight finals.
Clarence Seedorf was the first player to win the tournament with three teams.

Oldest and youngest

Penalties

Own goals

Goalkeeping

Assisting

Disciplinary

Captaincy

Trivia

Managers

Top coach appearances in Champions League era

Alex Ferguson has made the most appearances in the competition.
As of 12 March 2018[78]

The table below does not include the qualification stage of the competition.

Coach Country Apps Years Club(s)
1 Alex Ferguson  Scotland 190 1993–2013 Manchester United
2 Arsène Wenger  France 184[lower-alpha 1] 1988–2017 Monaco
Arsenal
3 Carlo Ancelotti  Italy 160 1997– Parma
Juventus
Milan
Chelsea
Paris Saint-Germain
Real Madrid
Bayern Munich
Napoli
4 José Mourinho  Portugal 141 2002– Porto
Chelsea
Inter Milan
Real Madrid
Manchester United
5 Pep Guardiola  Spain 111 2008– Barcelona
Bayern Munich
Manchester City
6 Mircea Lucescu  Romania 103 1998–2016 Inter Milan
Galatasaray
Beşiktaş
Shakhtar Donetsk
7 Louis van Gaal  Netherlands 95 1994–2015 Ajax
Barcelona
Bayern Munich
Manchester United
Ottmar Hitzfeld  Germany 95 1995–2004 Borussia Dortmund
Bayern Munich
Rafael Benítez  Spain 95 2002–2015 Valencia
Liverpool
Inter Milan
Chelsea
Napoli
Real Madrid
10 Massimiliano Allegri  Italy 84 2010– Milan, Juventus
Notes
  1. Wenger had 6 European Cup + 178 Champions League matches.

Final and winning records

Carlo Ancelotti is the only manager to hold the record of being a three-time champion and reaching four finals of the UEFA Champions League.