Cinema Audio Society Awards

The Cinema Audio Society Awards are an annual awards ceremony given by the Cinema Audio Society that honor outstanding achievements in sound mixing. These awards have been presented by the Cinema Audio Society since 1994. The competition is open to feature films and television programs released or aired during the calendar year. The winners are revealed in a sealed envelope ceremony during the Cinema Audio Society awards banquet the following spring. Winners are selected entirely by a written balloting of the C.A.S. active members.

Comments

Explanation

[You can read the original article here], Licensed under CC-BY-SA.

The Cinema Audio Society Awards are an annual awards ceremony given by the Cinema Audio Society that honor outstanding achievements in sound mixing. These awards have been presented by the Cinema Audio Society since 1994.

The competition is open to feature films and television programs released or aired during the calendar year. The winners are revealed in a sealed envelope ceremony during the Cinema Audio Society awards banquet the following spring. Winners are selected entirely by a written balloting of the C.A.S. active members.[1]

The awards also include a Filmmaker Award, Career Achievement Honoree, a Student Recognition Award and Technical Achievement Award.[2]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Feature Film

1990s

Year Film Nominees
1993The FugitiveDonald O. Mitchell (re-recording mixer), Michael Herbick (re-recording mixer), Frank A. Montaño (re-recording mixer), Scott D. Smith (production mixer)
CliffhangerBob Beemer (re-recording mixer), Michael Minkler (re-recording mixer), Tim Cooney (production mixer)
In the Line of FireKevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Rick Kline (re-recording mixer), Willie D. Burton (production mixer)
Jurassic ParkGary Rydstrom (re-recording mixer), Gary Summers (re-recording mixer), Shawn Murphy (re-recording mixer), Ron Judkins (production mixer)
Schindler's ListAndy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Steve Pederson (re-recording mixer), Scott Millan (re-recording mixer), Ron Judkins (production mixer)
1994Forrest GumpRandy Thom (re-recording mixer), Tom Johnson (re-recording mixer), Dennis S. Sands (re-recording mixer), William B. Kaplan (production mixer)
Clear and Present DangerDonald O. Mitchell (re-recording mixer), Michael Herbick (re-recording mixer), Frank A. Montaño (re-recording mixer), Art Rochester (production mixer)
The Lion KingTerry Porter (re-recording mixer), Mel Metcalfe (re-recording mixer), David J. Hudson (re-recording mixer), Doc Kane (original dialogue recording)
SpeedGregg Landaker (re-recording mixer), Steve Maslow (re-recording mixer), Bob Beemer (re-recording mixer), David MacMillan (production mixer)
True LiesMichael Minkler (re-recording mixer), Bob Beemer (re-recording mixer), Lee Orloff (production mixer)
1995Apollo 13Rick Dior (re-recording mixer), Steve Pederson (re-recording mixer), Scott Millan (re-recording mixer), David MacMillan (production mixer)
BraveheartAndy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Scott Millan (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer), Brian Simmons (production mixer)
Crimson TideKevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Rick Kline (re-recording mixer), Gregory H. Watkins (re-recording mixer), William B. Kaplan (production mixer)
HeatChris Jenkins (re-recording mixer), Ron Bartlett (re-recording mixer), Mark Smith (re-recording mixer), Lee Orloff (production mixer)
JumanjiRandy Thom (re-recording mixer), Gary Summers (re-recording mixer), Shawn Murphy (re-recording mixer), Rob Young (production mixer)
1996The English PatientWalter Murch (re-recording mixer), Mark Berger (re-recording mixer), David Parker (re-recording mixer), Christopher Newman (production mixer)
The BirdcageLee Dichter (re-recording mixer), Gene S. Cantamessa (production mixer)
Independence DayChris Carpenter (re-recording mixer), Bob Beemer (re-recording mixer), Bill W. Benton (re-recording mixer), Jeff Wexler (production mixer)
The RockKevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Greg P. Russell (re-recording mixer), Keith A. Wester (production mixer)
TwisterSteve Maslow (re-recording mixer), Gregg Landaker (re-recording mixer), Kevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Geoffrey Patterson (production mixer)
1997TitanicGary Rydstrom (re-recording mixer), Tom Johnson (re-recording mixer), Gary Summers (re-recording mixer), Mark Ulano (production mixer)
Air Force OnePaul Massey (re-recording mixer), Doug Hemphill (re-recording mixer), Rick Kline (re-recording mixer), Keith A. Wester (production mixer)
ContactRandy Thom (re-recording mixer), Tom Johnson (re-recording mixer), Dennis S. Sands (re-recording mixer), William B. Kaplan (production mixer)
L.A. ConfidentialAndy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer), Kirk Francis (production mixer)
Men in BlackLee Dichter (re-recording mixer), Skip Lievsay (re-recording mixer), Michael Barry (re-recording mixer), Peter F. Kurland (production mixer)
1998Saving Private RyanGary Rydstrom (re-recording mixer), Gary Summers (re-recording mixer), Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Ron Judkins (production mixer)
ArmageddonKevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Greg P. Russell (re-recording mixer), Keith A. Wester (production mixer)
The Horse WhispererTom Johnson (re-recording mixer), Lora Hirschberg (re-recording mixer), Tod A. Maitland (production mixer)
The Mask of ZorroKevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Greg P. Russell (re-recording mixer), Pud Cusack (production mixer)
The X-FilesAndy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer), Geoffrey Patterson (production mixer)
1999The MatrixJohn T. Reitz (re-recording mixer), Gregg Rudloff (re-recording mixer), David E. Campbell (re-recording mixer), David Lee (production mixer)
American BeautyScott Millan (re-recording mixer), Bob Beemer (re-recording mixer), Richard Van Dyke (production mixer)
Any Given SundayPatrick Cyccone Jr. (re-recording mixer), Michael Keller (re-recording mixer), Tom Fleischman (re-recording mixer), Peter J. Devlin (production mixer)
The Sixth SenseReilly Steele (re-recording mixer), Michael Kirchberger (re-recording mixer), Allan Byer (production mixer)
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom MenaceGary Rydstrom (re-recording mixer), Tom Johnson (re-recording mixer), Shawn Murphy (re-recording mixer), John Midgley (production mixer)

2000s

Year Film Nominees
2000GladiatorScott Millan (re-recording mixer), Bob Beemer (re-recording mixer), Ken Weston (production mixer)
Cast AwayRandy Thom (re-recording mixer), Tom Johnson (re-recording mixer), Dennis S. Sands (re-recording mixer), William B. Kaplan (production mixer)
The PatriotKevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Greg P. Russell (re-recording mixer), Lee Orloff (production mixer)
The Perfect StormJohn T. Reitz (re-recording mixer), David E. Campbell (re-recording mixer), Gregg Rudloff (re-recording mixer), Keith A. Wester (production mixer)
U-571Steve Maslow (re-recording mixer), Gregg Landaker (re-recording mixer), Rick Kline (re-recording mixer), Ivan Sharrock (production mixer)
2001The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingChristopher Boyes (re-recording mixer), Michael Semanick (re-recording mixer), Gethin Creagh (re-recording mixer), Hammond Peek (production mixer)
Black Hawk DownMichael Minkler (re-recording mixer), Myron Nettinga (re-recording mixer), Chris Munro (production mixer)
Moulin Rouge!Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer), Roger Savage (re-recording mixer), Guntis Sics (production mixer)
Pearl HarborKevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Greg P. Russell (re-recording mixer), Peter J. Devlin (production mixer)
ShrekAndy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer), Charleen Richards (production mixer)
2002Road to PerditionScott Millan (re-recording mixer), Bob Beemer (re-recording mixer), John Pritchett (production mixer)
Catch Me if You CanAndy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer), Ron Judkins (production mixer)
ChicagoMichael Minkler (re-recording mixer), Dominick Tavella (re-recording mixer), David Lee (production mixer)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersChristopher Boyes (re-recording mixer), Michael Semanick (re-recording mixer), Michael Hedges (re-recording mixer), Hammond Peek (production mixer)
Spider-ManKevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Greg P. Russell (re-recording mixer), Ed Novick (production mixer)
2003Master and Commander: The Far Side of the WorldPaul Massey (re-recording mixer), Doug Hemphill (re-recording mixer), Art Rochester (production mixer)
The Last SamuraiAndy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer), Jeff Wexler (production mixer)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingChristopher Boyes (re-recording mixer), Michael Semanick (re-recording mixer), Michael Hedges (re-recording mixer), Hammond Peek (production mixer)
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlChristopher Boyes (re-recording mixer), David Parker (re-recording mixer), David E. Campbell (re-recording mixer), Lee Orloff (production mixer)
SeabiscuitAndy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer), Tod A. Maitland (production mixer)
2004The AviatorPetur Hliddal (production mixer), Tom Fleischman (re-recording mixer)
The Bourne SupremacyKirk Francis (production mixer), Scott Millan (re-recording mixer), Bob Beemer (re-recording mixer)
Finding NeverlandDavid Crozier (production mixer), Lora Hirschberg (re-recording mixer), Brandon Proctor (re-recording mixer)
RaySteve Cantamessa (production mixer), Scott Millan (re-recording mixer), Greg Orloff (re-recording mixer), Bob Beemer (re-recording mixer)
Spider-Man 2Joseph Geisinger (production mixer), Kevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Greg P. Russell (re-recording mixer), Jeffrey J. Haboush (re-recording mixer)
2005Walk the LinePaul Massey (re-recording mixer), Doug Hemphill (re-recording mixer), Peter F. Kurland (production mixer)
CrashMarc Fishman (re-recording mixer), Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixer), Rick Ash (re-recording mixer), Richard Van Dyke (production mixer)
King KongChristopher Boyes (re-recording mixer), Michael Semanick (re-recording mixer), Michael Hedges (re-recording mixer), Hammond Peek (production mixer)
Memoirs of a GeishaKevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Greg P. Russell (re-recording mixer), Rick Kline (re-recording mixer), John Pritchett (production mixer)
War of the WorldsAndy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer), Ron Judkins (production mixer)
2006DreamgirlsMichael Minkler (re-recording mixer), Bob Beemer (re-recording mixer), Willie D. Burton (production mixer)
BabelJon Taylor (re-recording mixer), Christian P. Minkler (re-recording mixer), José Antonio García (production mixer)
Blood DiamondAndy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer), Ivan Sharrock (production mixer)
Flags of Our FathersJohn T. Reitz (re-recording mixer), Gregg Rudloff (re-recording mixer), David E. Campbell (re-recording mixer), Walt Martin (production mixer)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's ChestPaul Massey (re-recording mixer), Christopher Boyes (re-recording mixer), Lee Orloff (production mixer)
2007No Country for Old MenPeter F. Kurland (production mixer), Skip Lievsay (re-recording mixer), Craig Berkey (re-recording mixer), Greg Orloff (re-recording mixer)
The Bourne UltimatumKirk Francis (production mixer), Scott Millan (re-recording mixer), David Parker (re-recording mixer)
Into the WildEdward Tise (production mixer), Michael Minkler (re-recording mixer), Lora Hirschberg (re-recording mixer)
300Patrick Rousseau (production mixer), Chris Jenkins (re-recording mixer), Frank A. Montaño (re-recording mixer)
TransformersPeter J. Devlin (production mixer), Kevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Greg P. Russell (re-recording mixer)
2008Slumdog MillionaireResul Pookutty (production mixer), Ian Tapp (re-recording mixer), Richard Pryke (re-recording mixer)
The Dark KnightEd Novick (production mixer), Lora Hirschberg (re-recording mixer), Gary Rizzo (re-recording mixer)
Iron ManMark Ulano (production mixer), Christopher Boyes (re-recording mixer), Lora Hirschberg (re-recording mixer)
Quantum of SolaceChris Munro (production mixer), Mike Prestwood Smith (re-recording mixer), Mark Taylor (re-recording mixer)
WALL-EBen Burtt (original dialog mixer), Tom Myers (re-recording mixer), Michael Semanick (re-recording mixer)
2009The Hurt LockerPaul N.J. Ottosson (re-recording mixer), Ray Beckett (production mixer)
AvatarChristopher Boyes (re-recording mixer), Gary Summers (re-recording mixer), Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Tony Johnson (production mixer)
District 9Michael Hedges (re-recording mixer), Gilbert Lake (re-recording mixer), Ken Saville (production mixer)
Star TrekPaul Massey (re-recording mixer), Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer), Peter J. Devlin (production mixer)
Transformers: Revenge of the FallenGreg P. Russell (re-recording mixer), Gary Summers (re-recording mixer), Geoffrey Patterson (production mixer)

2010s

Year Film Nominees
2010True GritPeter F. Kurland (production mixer), Skip Lievsay (re-recording mixer), Craig Berkey (re-recording mixer), Greg Orloff (re-recording mixer)
Black SwanKen Ishii (production mixer), Dominick Tavella (re-recording mixer), Craig Henighan (re-recording mixer)
InceptionEd Novick (production mixer), Lora Hirschberg (re-recording mixer), Gary Rizzo (re-recording mixer)
Shutter IslandPetur Hliddal (production mixer), Tom Fleischman (re-recording mixer)
The Social NetworkMark Weingarten (production mixer), Ren Klyce (re-recording mixer), David Parker (re-recording mixer), Michael Semanick (re-recording mixer)
2011HugoJohn Midgley (production mixer), Tom Fleischman (re-recording mixer), Simon Rhodes (scoring mixer)
HannaRoland Winke (production mixer), Christopher Scarabosio (re-recording mixer), Craig Berkey (re-recording mixer), Andrew Dudman (scoring mixer)
MoneyballEd Novick (production mixer), Deb Adair (re-recording mixer), Ron Bochar (re-recording mixer), David Giammarco (re-recording mixer), Brad Haehnel (scoring mixer)
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger TidesLee Orloff (production mixer), Paul Massey (re-recording mixer), Christopher Boyes (re-recording mixer), Alan Meyerson (scoring mixer)
Super 8Mark Ulano (production mixer), Tom Johnson (re-recording mixer), Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer), Dan Wallin (scoring mixer)
2012Les MisérablesSimon Hayes (production mixer), Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Mark Paterson (re-recording mixer), Jonathan Allen (scoring mixer), Robert Edwards (adr mixer), Peter D. Smith (foley mixer)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected JourneyTony Johnson (production mixer), Christopher Boyes (re-recording mixer), Michael Hedges (re-recording mixer), Michael Semanick (re-recording mixer), Peter Cobbin (scoring mixer), Chris Ward (adr mixer), Peter D. Smith (foley mixer)
LincolnRon Judkins (production mixer), Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Gary Rydstrom (re-recording mixer), Shawn Murphy (scoring mixer), Bobby Johanson (adr mixer), Frank Rinella (foley mixer)
SkyfallStuart Wilson (production mixer), Scott Millan (re-recording mixer), Greg P. Russell (re-recording mixer), Simon Rhodes (scoring mixer), Peter Gleaves (adr mixer), James Ashwill (foley mixer)
Zero Dark ThirtyRay Beckett (production mixer), Paul N.J. Ottosson (re-recording mixer), Sam Okell (scoring mixer), Brian Smith (adr mixer), John Sanacore (foley mixer)
2013GravityChris Munro (production mixer), Skip Lievsay (re-recording mixer), Niv Adiri (re-recording mixer), Christopher Benstead (re-recording mixer), Gareth Cousins (scoring mixer), Chris Navarro (adr mixer), Thomas J. O'Connell (adr mixer), Adam Mendez (foley mixer)
Captain PhillipsChris Munro (production mixer), Mike Prestwood Smith (re-recording mixer), Chris Burdon (re-recording mixer), Mark Taylor (re-recording mixer), Al Clay (scoring mixer), Howard London (adr mixer), Glen Gathard (foley mixer)
Inside Llewyn DavisPeter F. Kurland (production mixer), Skip Lievsay (re-recording mixer), Greg Orloff (re-recording mixer), Bobby Johanson (adr mixer), George A. Lara (foley mixer)
Iron Man 3José Antonio García (production mixer), Mike Prestwood Smith (re-recording mixer), Michael Keller (re-recording mixer), Joel Iwataki (scoring mixer), Greg Steele (adr mixer), James Ashwill (foley mixer)
Lone SurvivorDavid Brownlow (production mixer), Andy Koyama (re-recording mixer), Beau Borders (re-recording mixer), Satoshi Mark Noguchi (scoring mixer), Greg Steele (adr mixer), Nerses Gezalyan (foley mixer)
2014[3]Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)Thomas Varga (production mixer), Jon Taylor (re-recording mixer), Frank A. Montaño (re-recording mixer), Gustavo Borner (scoring mixer), Jason Oliver (ADR mixer), John Sanacore (foley mixer)
American SniperWalt Martin (production mixer), Gregg Rudloff (re-recording mixer), John T. Reitz (re-recording mixer), Robert Fernandez (scoring mixer), Thomas J. O'Connell (ADR mixer), James Ashwill (foley mixer)
Guardians of the GalaxySimon Hayes (production mixer), Lora Hirschberg (re-recording mixer), Christopher Boyes (re-recording mixer), Gustavo Borner (scoring mixer), Doc Kane (ADR mixer), Chris Manning (foley mixer)
InterstellarMark Weingarten (production mixer), Gary Rizzo (re-recording mixer), Gregg Landaker (re-recording mixer), Alan Meyerson (scoring mixer), Thomas J. O'Connell (ADR mixer), Mary Jo Lang (foley mixer)
UnbrokenDavid Lee (production mixer), Jon Taylor (re-recording mixer), Frank A. Montaño (re-recording mixer), Jonathan Allen (scoring mixer), Paul Drenning (adr mixer), John Guentner (foley mixer)
2015[4]The RevenantChris Duesterdiek (production mixer), Jon Taylor (re-recording mixer), Frank A. Montaño (re-recording mixer), Randy Thom (re-recording mixer), Conrad Hensel (scoring mixer), Michael Miller (adr mixer), Geordy Sincavage (foley mixer)
Bridge of SpiesDrew Kunin (production mixer), Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Gary Rydstrom (re-recording mixer), Thomas Vicari (scoring mixer), Bobby Johanson (adr mixer), Chris Manning (foley mixer)
The Hateful EightMark Ulano (production mixer), Michael Minkler (re-recording mixer), Christian P. Minkler (re-recording mixer), Fabio Venturi (scoring mixer), Nerses Gezalyan (foley mixer)
Mad Max: Fury RoadBen Osmo (production mixer), Chris Jenkins (re-recording mixer), Gregg Rudloff (re-recording mixer), Thomas J. O'Connell (adr mixer), Ryan Squires (foley mixer)
Star Wars: The Force AwakensStuart Wilson (production mixer), Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Christopher Scarabosio (re-recording mixer), Shawn Murphy (scoring mixer), Charleen Richards (adr mixer), Chris Manning (foley mixer)
2016[5]La La LandSteven Morrow (production mixer), Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Ai-Ling Lee (re-recording mixer), Nicholai Baxter (scoring mixer), David Betancourt (adr mixer), James Ashwill (foley mixer)
Doctor StrangeJohn Midgley (production mixer), Tom Johnson (re-recording mixer), Juan Peralta (re-recording mixer), Peter Cobbin (scoring mixer), Doc Kane (adr mixer), Scott Curtis (foley mixer)
Hacksaw RidgePeter Grace (production mixer), Kevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Andy Wright (re-recording mixer), Robert Mackenzie (re-recording mixer), Daniel Fresco (scoring mixer), Diego Ruiz (adr mixer), Alex Francis (foley mixer)
Rogue One: A Star Wars StoryStuart Wilson (production mixer), Christopher Scarabosio (re-recording mixer), David Parker (re-recording mixer), Joel Iwataki (scoring mixer), Nick Kray (adr mixer), Frank Rinella (foley mixer)
SullyJose Antonio Garcia (production mixer), John Reitz (re-recording mixer), Tom Ozanich (re-recording mixer), Bobby Fernandez (scoring mixer), Thomas J. O'Connell (adr mixer), James Ashwill (foley mixer)
2017[2]DunkirkMark Weingarten (production mixer), Gregg Landaker (re-recording mixer), Gary Rizzo (re-recording mixer), Alan Meyerson (scoring mixer), Thomas J. O'Connell (adr mixer), Scott Curtis (foley mixer)
Baby DriverMary H. Ellis (production mixer), Julian Slater (re-recording mixer), Tim Cavagin (re-recording mixer), Gareth Cousins (scoring mixer), Mark Appleby (adr mixer), Glen Gathard (foley mixer)
The Shape of WaterGlen Gauthier (production mixer), Christian T. Cooke (re-recording mixer), Brad Zoern (re-recording mixer), Robert Mackenzie (re-recording mixer), Peter Cobbin (scoring mixer), Chris Navarro (adr mixer), Peter Persaud (foley mixer)
Star Wars: The Last JediStuart Wilson (production mixer), David Parker (re-recording mixer), Michael Semanick (re-recording mixer), Ren Klyce (re-recording mixer), Shawn Murphy (scoring mixer), Doc Kane (adr mixer), Frank Rinella (foley mixer)
Wonder WomanChris Munro (production mixer), Chris Burdon (re-recording mixer), Gilbert Lake (re-recording mixer), Alan Meyerson (scoring mixer), Nick Kray (adr mixer), Glen Gathard (foley mixer)

References

  1. "Cinema Audio Society, USA". Retrieved 18 January 2017.
  2. 1 2 "54th CAS Awards Nominees". Retrieved 10 January 2018.
  3. "CAS Announces Nominations for the 51st CAS Awards". Retrieved 18 January 2017.
  4. "'Hateful Eight', 'Revenant', 'Star Wars', 'Mad Max' Among Cinema Audio Society Nominees". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved 18 January 2017.
  5. "CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY ANNOUNCES NOMINATIONS FOR THE 53rd CAS AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING FOR 2016". Retrieved 18 January 2017.
Read all..